Broadcast News & Audience Insights

What changed. Why it matters. Where to learn more.

Today’s Brief

A quick look at the latest available reporting.

Checking the latest stored sources…

Loading source-linked headlines…

Industry performance

Data and Insights

A closer look at viewing, streaming, FAST and advertising.

August 2026 U.S. television viewing: Streaming 49.6%, Broadcast 17.5%, Cable 18.9%, Other / remainder 14%

U.S. Television Viewing Mix

August 2026 · Share of total television use

  • Streaming49.6%
  • Broadcast17.5%
  • Cable18.9%
  • Other / remainder14%

Source: Nielsen, The Gauge — August 2026. Interval: 07/27/2026–08/30/2026. Original Broadcast Workflow graphic. Other / remainder is calculated as 100% less the three reported categories.

Reporting period: August 2026 · Source checked: 2026-10-22. Automatic source checks run daily.

Nielsen notes a methodology adjustment beginning with September 2026. Check comparability before comparing across that change.

Explore all Data and Insights →

All topics · Newest first

Latest News

Loading news…

Available news archive

Stored headlines from the current source window. Publisher archives hold the full historical record.

Ask about news and audiences

AI uses this page’s stored source records and the Broadcast Workflow Dictionary. Questions are sent to OpenAI; this site does not save them.

Explore further

News archive →Audience archive →

Related: Broadcast CalendarEvent PlannerBroadcast explainers

Follow Your Topics

Get the latest on the topics that matter to you.

Choose topics →